Our Privacy Policy

Privacy and Confidentiality

The privacy of your personal details, whether stored on file or electronically, is assured.  I will not pass information to anyone outside of Laurie Avadis Family Mediation without your permission. However, if allegations of harm to a child are made then I have an obligation to contact the relevant authorities. By providing personal information such as your name and e-mail address via the forms on this website, you agree to me contacting you with regard to the information you request. Under no circumstances will your personal information be sold or used by any other organisation. Any changes I may make to the privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Privacy Notice

Information we hold about you and how it will be used


If Laurie Avadis Family Mediation has been given your name and contact details by a referral agency (or by you if you contacted us directly). While the mediation case is open, I will use this information to make appointments with you and to keep you informed. All data is stored securely. I will not share your personal information with anyone outside Laurie Avadis Family Mediation without your permission. I will retain your personal information for as long as you are a client, after which time I will store your data for up to 6 years, after which time both paper and electronic records will be securely destroyed. You have a right to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you. You also have a right to ‘be forgotten’ which means you can ask for information we hold about you to be deleted from our records. I can only do this after the case has been closed. You also have the right to complain to the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) if you think there is a problem with the way I am handling your data.

Confidentiality

Discussions in mediation remain confidential, legally privileged and without prejudice and may not be used in evidence against each other should we go to court, though financial facts disclosed in mediation are open and may be used. Confidentiality is an integral principle of family mediation. Proceedings in mediation are confidential both as between the parties and as between the parties and the mediator. As a result, even if the parties agree that matters can be referred to outside the mediation, the mediator can enforce the confidentiality provision. The court will generally uphold that confidentiality save where it is necessary in the interests of justice for evidence to be given of confidential matters. In which case the court will order or permit that evidence to be given or produced. In line with the above, clients are not permitted to record any conversations or any part of a meeting on any device (including mobile phones). In addition, family mediations are conducted on a without prejudice basis so that there is a “without prejudice” privilege, belonging to the parties to the mediation (as opposed to the mediator), which significantly restricts your entitlement to disclose what happened and/or was said or done during the mediation. In other words the communications are “legally privileged”. This is a privilege that clients can waive by agreement or by order of the court in exceptional circumstances. However, it is subject to the issue of confidentiality. Some issues will be subject to both the without prejudice privilege and confidentiality. The parties cannot waive confidentiality without the consent of the mediator or an order of the court. In addition, there may be circumstances in which one participant to the mediation shares privileged information with the mediator (for example a letter of advice from his/her solicitor). That information is privileged and belongs to the party disclosing it. The mediator cannot impart that privileged information to the other participant in the mediation or to the court unless the disclosing party waives that privilege or there are exceptional circumstances as defined in our Confidentiality Policy or an order of the court.

Concerns about safety

Please tell me if you are concerned about your own safety, or the safety of a child, or if you have experienced violence or intimidation. I can make arrangements for separate arrival and departure times, and separate waiting areas if required.

Disclaimer

I shall not be liable for any technical, editorial, typographical or other errors or omissions within the information provided on this website, nor shall I be responsible for the content of any web images or information linked to this website. The materials appearing on this website are provided for general information purposes only. No warranty, whether express or implied is given in relation to such materials.

Feedback

Please feel free to send your constructive comments and feedback about our services. A copy of our complaints procedure is available on request  - email lavadis@aol.com.

Code of Practice

Laurie Avadis Family Mediation adheres to the Family Mediation Council’s Code of Practice FMC Code of Practice. The Family Mediation Council (FMC) is recognised by the Legal Services Commission and the Ministry of Justice as the regulatory body for family mediation). FMC is the body which sets and maintains high standards for the profession.


Disclaimer 

Legal Agreements

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Laurie Avadis Family Mediation, and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk. In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website. Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under our control. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them. Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, we take no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Cookies

This site uses cookies (all websites use these) – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience (as opposed to the fattening biscuits your aunt used to make when you were little. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers. For more information on how we use cookies and how that effects you, please consult our privacy policy above. As you will have gathered, these kind of cookies are not fattening.